I can remember when I was a lad that when I went outside in spring and summer, sparrows would be flying and hopping all around. They where sitting in gardens and trees, on cars and bikes, and their chirping could be heard all day.
Now when I go out I might be lucky to see one or two of these little birds, the city has been taken over by pigeons, crows and since a few years a small parakeet species called the ring-necked parakeet.
The Sparrow most common to the Netherlands is the house Sparrow
The House Sparrow (Passer domesticus) is a bird of the sparrow family Passeridae, found in most parts of the world. A small bird, it has a typical length of 16 cm (6.3 in) and a weight of 24–39.5 g (0.85–1.39 oz). Females and young birds are coloured pale brown and grey, and males have brighter black, white, and brown markings. One of about 25 species in the genus Passer, the House Sparrow is native to most of Europe, the Mediterranean region, and much of Asia. Its intentional or accidental introductions to many regions, including parts of Australia, Africa, and the Americas, make it the most widely distributed wild bird.
The House Sparrow is strongly associated with human habitations, and can live in urban or rural settings. Though found in widely varied habitats and climates, it typically avoids extensive woodlands, grasslands, and deserts away from human development. It feeds mostly on the seeds of grains and weeds, but it is an opportunistic eater and commonly eats insects and many other foods. Its predators include domestic cats, hawks, owls, and many other predatory birds and mammals.
Because of its numbers, ubiquity and association with human settlements, the sparrow is culturally prominent. It is extensively, and usually unsuccessfully, persecuted as an agricultural pest, but it has also often been kept as a pet as well as food item and a symbol of lust and sexual potency, as well as of commonness and vulgarity. Though it is widespread and abundant, its numbers have declined in some areas. The animal’s conservation status is listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List.
Yet like I said, even if it is the most widely widespread bird, last years I rarely see them. Last year I went to the Amsterdam Zoo with my wife, my bro and his lady and there where loads of sparrows around, The where curious and when presented with bits of bread they even came to eat out of our hands. I had a camera with me and started to try to take some nice pictures. I think I succeeded and I remembered that Lauren Hill had done a great song called “His eye is on the sparrow. And thus I joined the two.